The District Award of Merit is a Council level recognition presented to volunteers in a District.
District Award of Merit Nomination Form (PDF file).
In the Watchung Mountain District the awards selection committee is made up of past recipients of the District Award of Merit. The District Chairman chooses the Chair of the Selection Committee annually.
The District Award of Merit is presented annually at the District Recognition event.
Pre – 1980 | ||||
John Akerly | John Allsopp | Raymond Brandes | Jerry Brunnquell | |
Robert Cushman | Dante DeMatteo, Sr. | Walter Douglas | Doug DuBois | |
Alan Ebersole | Arthur Edler | Melvin Fincke | George Gross | |
Edward Hatfield | James Healy | William Holt | George Johnson, Jr. | |
A. John Kelly | John Lawson | Monroe McPherson | Jerry O’Neill | |
Dorothy Payne | Richard Pinnell | Roger Rruess | Larry Squire | |
Charles Stoessel | Owen Waltman | Lillian Wilkinson | ||
1980 | ||||
Chris Lachenauer | William Hahn | Richard Payne | Genevieve Phelan | |
Nancy Walbert | ||||
1981 | ||||
William Carson, Jr. | Clayton Kynes | Russell Hulsizer | Rex Sluyter | |
1982 | ||||
Virginia Bedesem | Joseph Dittmer | Richard Hearne | Fred Krom | |
William Towns | ||||
1983 | ||||
Paul Hahn | Joseph Jackson | George Ruskan, Sr. | David Taylor | |
1984 | ||||
Denis Cummings | Thomas DeGenaro | Stuart Faust | Patrick McDonough | |
Barbara Mellen | William Royer | |||
1985 | ||||
Thomas Bruening | Karen Infantino | Joseph Knapp, Jr. | Edward Laskowski | |
Dick Schwarz | ||||
1986 | ||||
Steve DeMeritt | Donal Forbes | John Glockner | William McManus | |
Richard Miske | Joseph Gyurian | John Mehltretter | ||
1987 | ||||
Leslie Martin, Jr. | Harold Mathews | James McKean | ||
1988 | ||||
Thomas Heeney | Bruce Mellen | Vincent Timoni | Barbara Torre | |
1989 | ||||
David Brewster | Richard McKenna | James Peeney | Jackie Weimer | |
1990 | ||||
Evelyn Archibald | Robert Kizer | Peter Migliorini | ||
1991 | ||||
Thomas Anspach | Barry Everitt | Neil Schmidt | Ann Walko | |
1992 | ||||
Brian Dunleavy | Robert Kerwin | Larry Meier | Filippo Valli | |
John van Horn | ||||
1993 | ||||
Robert Bartholomay | Luis Gomez | Frank Hennion | Annette Robina | |
1994 | ||||
David DuBois | Fred Ritter | |||
1995 | ||||
William Boyar | Birger Brinck-Lund | |||
1996 | ||||
Allen Morgan | Todd Sitomer | Carl Swenson, Jr. | ||
1997 | ||||
Susan Berntson | Bruce Monticello | Kenneth Stiefel | ||
1998 | ||||
Susan Finn | Edward Klug | Alicia Monticello | ||
1999 | ||||
Mary Ann Kukis | Carolyn Seracka | Denise Sharkey | Dennis Toft | |
Richard Wellbrock | ||||
2000 | ||||
(no awards) | ||||
2001 | ||||
Stephen Flood | David Keeton | Robert Pittenger | Al Riker | |
Emil Rufolo | ||||
2002 | ||||
Ivan Long | Judith Page | |||
2003 | ||||
Scott Anderson | Hal Daumé | Keith Mellen | Emil Meny | |
Vicky Nichols | ||||
2004 | ||||
Jim Kebbekus | John Korunow | Dan Rauch | ||
2005 | ||||
Gerry Harris | Anne Krasny | Stan Krieger | ||
2006 | ||||
Dean Roth | Rich Brown | Rick Jurgens | ||
2007 | ||||
Tom Sherry | Fritz Kielblock | Steve McCabe | ||
2008 | ||||
Tim Avis | Scott Berger | Edward Bumiller | ||
2009 | ||||
Jeffrey Bonnell | Mitch Erickson | Robert Whitehead | ||
2010 | ||||
Thomas Loop | David McIntyre | William Schulz | Carmen Toca | |
2011 | ||||
Bill Sherman | Joe Wagner | |||
2012 | ||||
Anthony Campasano | Mike Fogarty | Greg Ryan | ||
2013/2014 | ||||
Dave Helsabeck Tom Ventriglia | Mark Johns | Judy Joshua | Mark Peterson | |
2015 | ||||
Tim Farrell | Chris Hogan | Bob Holzer | ||
2016 | ||||
Joseph Allegra | Heather Brewster | Charlie Rose | ||
2017 | ||||
Kurt Weber | Joanne Cort |